The Loyalty Program was established to encourage and to reward race loyalty to full marathon runners who are multiple finishers of the Akron Marathon. Runners that have run 5 or more Akron full marathons will qualify for membership. Multiple time finishers of the Akron Marathon will receive recognition/benefits in four different clubs.


Founders Club

Eligibility: benefits available to those runners who have run every Akron Marathon or have only missed one

Benefits:

  • Early Bird Registration Rate
  • Founders Club insignia on the official Marathon Jacket (must register by August 12th)
  • VIP Packet Pickup at Expo
  • Recognition on Bib
  • Listing in Event Guide
  • Listing on Website
  • Founders Club members will also be inducted into the clubs below based on qualifying years

 

 

 

 

5-Year Club

Eligibility: benefits available to those runners after completing the Akron Marathon five times (need not be consecutive)

Benefits:

  • 5-Year Club Pin
  • Listing on Website

 

 

 

 

10-Year Club

Eligibility: benefits available to those runners after completing the Akron Marathon ten times (need not be consecutive)

Benefits:

  • 10-Year Club Pin
  • Duffel Bag
  • Listing & Club Photo on Website

 

 

 

 

15-Year Club

Eligibility: benefits available to those runners after completing the Akron Marathon fifteen times (need not be consecutive)

Benefits:

  • 15-Year Pin
  • Signature Watch
  • Listing & Individual Photo on Website
  • Permanently assigned dedicated bib number for 15-Club members exclusive use in future marathons
  • FREE Akron Marathon race entry after your 15th completed Akron Marathon

Future Benefits

  • FREE Akron Marathon (full marathon) race entries for life after your 25th completed Akron Marathon

Founders Club Member Listing

 

Congratulations to our Founders Club Members (formerly Legacy Runners) who have run a minimum of 10 out of 11 full marathons!

FIRST NAME LAST NAME
Richard Albaugh
Mike Amonett
Jim Austin
Wendy Jones
Jeff Bisesi
Damon Blackford
Kip Brady
Timothy Campbell
James Cochran
Jim Crist
Lou Dalessandris
Steve Dearth
Michael Dowdell
Brian Ewart
Michael Gerber
Ed Goubeaux
Thomas Haag
Bert Hackenberg
Brad Hansen
Tony Harbert
Andy Harris
David Hartman
T J Hawk
Matthew Hlebak
Michael Horton
Becki Johnson
Melissa Johnson
Cindy Kasper
Robert Kazar
Peter King
Cody Knepp
Kevin Koby
Sarah Lane
Scott Lincoln
Donald Marshall Lindrooth
David Livingston
William McGill
Timothy McGinty
Deb McMasters
Lawrence Mino
Nathan Mortimer
Gideon Oswitch
Michael Palitto
Michelle Payne
Johnnie Perry
David Peterman
John Ploenes
Erin Poeppelman
Bob Pokorny
Ernie Pouttu
Timothy Powell
Russell Ramey
Joe Reichlin
Ronald Ross
Gregory Rossi
Mark Schenk
Bruce Schmidt
Clark Schreiber
Christopher Schroeder
Donna Serdinak
Todd Shephard
Steven Sisco
Igor Skalsky  Dds
Dennis Smith
Daniel Strohl
Karl Sundkvist
Laura Taucher
James Tawney
Lloyd Thomas
Timothy Thomas
Ralph Thompson
Kenneth Thompson
Daniel Thompson
Todd Trehan
James Troknya
Timothy Vierheller
Nicole Weatherby
Jane Weisenburger
Steven Wilde
Bruce Winer

Don’t See Your Name?

Please email Carrie Gobrogge, Director of Runner Services

10-Year Club Member Listing

FIRST NAME LAST NAME
Richard Albaugh
Mike Amonett
Jim Austin
Wendy Jones
Jeff Bisesi
Damon Blackford
Kip Brady
Timothy Campbell
Jim Crist
Lou Dalessandris
Steve Dearth
Brian Ewart
Michael Gerber
Ed Goubeaux
Thomas Haag
Bert Hackenberg
Brad Hansen
Tony Harbert
Andy Harris
David Hartman
T J Hawk
Matthew Hlebak
Michael Horton
Becki Johnson
Melissa Johnson
Cindy Kasper
Robert Kazar
Peter King
Peter King
Cody Knepp
Kevin Koby
Sarah Lane
Scott Lincoln
Donald Marshall Lindrooth
David Livingston
William McGill
Timothy McGinty
Deb McMasters
Lawrence Mino
Nathan Mortimer
Nathan Mortimer
Gideon Oswitch
Michael Palitto
Michelle Payne
David Peterman
John Ploenes
Bob Pokorny
Ernie Pouttu
Timothy Powell
Russell Ramey
Joe Reichlin
Ronald Ross
Gregory Rossi
Mark Schenk
Bruce Schmidt
Clark Schreiber
Christopher Schroeder
Donna Serdinak
Todd Shephard
Steven Sisco
Igor Skalsky Dds
Dennis Smith
Daniel Strohl
Karl Sundkvist
Laura Taucher
James Tawney
Lloyd Thomas
Timothy Thomas
Kenneth Thompson
Ralph Thompson
Ralph Thompson
Todd Trehan
Timothy Vierheller
Nicole Weatherby
Jane Weisenburger
Steven Wilde
Bruce Winer

Don’t See Your Name?

Please email Carrie Gobrogge, Director of Runner Services

5-Year Club Member Listing

FIRST NAME LAST NAME
Jose Abutal
Michael Agnoni
Richard Albaugh
Kelly Albertson
Beatriz Alford
Michael Amonett
Jim Anich
Cindy Antenucci
John Antol
John Armstrong
Justin Armstrong
Geo Aronhalt
Steve Bable
Curt Bailey
Jim Ballard
Eric Barlett
Mindy Barlett
Michael Bauer
Jim Beal
James Bebesi
Brenda Beedlow
Laura Bell
Casey Bilinovich
Damon Blackford
Todd Blackledge
Barbara Bodner
Bruce Boron
Bill Boswell
Matthew Boswell
Perry Bowlin
Rob Boyd
Martha Braun
Gene Britten
Gretchen Brokloff
Kimberly Bucey
Michael Bukuts
Jeff Burke
Brian Burkhart
Kevin Burkholder
Mikaila Burns
Peter Cahoon
Bonnie Calcei
June Calet
Robert Capes
John Cargill
Christopher Carr
Jamie Carr
Paul Carringer
Kevin Cartier
Bob Cassill
Mark Cecil
Mark Chaloupka
Bob Champagne
Shay Christopher
Ladd Clifford
James Cochran
Matthew Cochran
Dave Coffee
John Conte
George Coppola
Rick Corney
Niall Corrigan
Marc Craig
Margaret Crawford
Jim Crist
Michael Culbertson
Steve Dearth
Antonio Deblasio
Matthew DeCenzo
mark delbello
Eren Demiray
Darrell Digman
Jo Digorio
Heather Distel
Mark Dombrowski
Dale Dorn
Michael Dowdell
Daniel Dudek
Roger Durbin
Brian Eawart
John Ebel
John Edleman
Anne Erikson
Andrew Esterle
Rob Felden
Lisa Fenda
Jacqueline Flaker
Norberto Flores
Kevin Ford
Michele Fortuna
Leighann Forward
Eugene Fritzel
Julie Garrett
Emily Gifford
Debi Glinsek
Chris Gregory
Joe Guilyard
Phil Hailer
Deborah Harding
Matthew Harrelson
Andy Harris
David Hartman
Mike Hedrick
Thomas Henterly
Greg Hobe
Jim Hockwalt
Don Holtzapple
Michael Horton
Terry House
Vicki Hughes
Bob Icsman
Timothy Ita
Terry Jacobs
Mark Janosky
Laura Jeffers
James Jeitler
Larry Jenkins
James Jundzilo
David Justice
Sergey Kaledin
Lori Karpinecz
Michael Kazar
Danny Keatley
Superman Kehoe
Kristy Kenna
Elizabeth Kennedy
Julie Kenny
Ed Kerekes
Wing-Kwong Keung
David Khalil
Jeff Kidd
David King
Earl Kissell
Molly Kitchen
Anita Klein
Michael Klein
Howard Klions
Timothy Knapp
Gerri Kornblut
Christine Kovacevic
Carole Krus
Holly Lang
Chris Lehman
Phillip Levin
Erin Lewis
Donald Lichi
Donald Lindrooth
Robert Lisy Jr
Mark Loeper
Lindsey Loftus
Kim Love-Ottobre
Monica Lukas
Timothy Mackey
Bill Mann
Daniel Mars
David Mars
Tammy Mathia
Charles Maurath
Mike Mayher
Kristi McCallin
Robert McCarty
brendon mccombs
Brian McCoy
Loyd McCoy
William McFarlin
Joe McGee
Deb McMasters
Tracy Meder
Raymond Meister
Kelly Mendelson
Daniel Mendiola
Mary Miller
Samual Mishler
Thomas Mooney
Dominic Morber
Diana Morris
Mark Neff
Paul Neugebauer
Sandi Newgent
Brent Nimeth
Steve Nivens
Matt Norris
Julie O’Connell
Joseph Oldham
Lisa Orlandi
Bob Orr
Kurt Osadchuk
Ronald Ostry
Michael Otto
Samuel Pak
Josh Palaski
Michael Palitto
Samuel Parri
Brian Passell
Michelle Payne
Shawn Pedani
Will Penney
Johnnie Perry
David Peterman
Donna Peters
Chris Petit
John Piggott
Brian Polen
John Pope
Dwayne Potts
George Potts
Sonya Presper
Bruce Purdy
Sarah Racic
Russell Ramey
Steve Randall
Daniel Reed
Tim Reese
Joe Reichlin
Thomas Reilley
Dennis Roberts
Bruce Rome
Lisa Rome
Aaron Rood
John Ropar
Robert Rose
Gregory Rossi
James Rownd
Brenda Runion
Peter Russo
David Ryder
Daniel Salmons
Jennifer Sanford
Thomas Sanford
Brian Scanlon
Tracey Scavuzzo
Dennis Schafer
Debbie Scheel
Bruce Schmidt
Jeffrey Schorr
Steve Schraufl
Lisa Schroeder
Robert Scott
John Seryak
Robert Shaddock
John Shea
Todd Shephard
Ben Sherman
Melissa Shust
Phyllis Sizemore
Igor Skalsky
David Skeans
F. Anthony Skeans
Chris Smith
Dennis Smith
Gary Smith
James Smith
Nancy Smith
Ryan Smith
Samuel Spain
David Spillar
Alex Stakleff
Dave Standley
Larry Stefanick
Ben Stevens
Jeffery Storch
Mark Sullivan
Timothy Sullivan
Edward Sutter
Dave Syiek
Nicholas Tabasso
George Themelis
Lloyd Thomas
Timothy Thomas
Kenneth Thompson
Mitch Thompson
Ralph Thompson
Wayne Toy
Todd Trehan
Evan Tristano
James Troknya
Teresa Turnbull
Dan Tyler
Keir Ulrich
George Valco
Nadine Valco
Vincent Verderico
Tim Vierheller
Eric Virostek
Stephen Waite
Bridget Walker
James Wallace
Nicole Weatherby
Timothy Webb
Jane Weisenburger
John Welch
Steven Wilde
Brad Williams
John Williams
Steve Williams
Bruce Winer
Chantell Wirz
Peggy Wise
Randy Wittmer
Michael Wolbert
Bradley Wright
Greg Wurgler
Anne Wyatt
Frank Zgrabik
Gary Zumbiel

Don’t See Your Name?

Please contact Carrie Gobrogge, Director of Runner Services

5-Year Club Members at the 2013 Pinning Ceremony

10-Year Club Members at the 2013 Pinning Ceremony